Cookie statement EOS CONTENTIA BELGIUM

Last updated: 01/03/2021

1. Name and contact details of the controller.

This Cookie Statement applies to data processed by:

EOS Contentia Belgium SA/NV, having its registered office at:

FUTUR X CENTER
Industrielaan  54 K
7700 
Mouscron
BELGIUM 
Telephone: +32 56 39 17 11

Managing Director: Martine T'Jampens

Company number/TAV/MAE 
BE 0454.609.009
VAT - BE 454.609.009
M.A.E. – 206729

2. The Data Protection Officer 

EOS-Contentia has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) or Data Protection Officer:

E-mail: Privacy@eos-contentia.be

Postal address: Avenue Industria 54K, 7700 Mouscron/Mouscron, Belgium

If, after reading this Cookie Statement, you have further questions or comments with regard to the collection and processing of your personal data, you can contact our DPO. 

We make every effort to handle your Personal Data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with applicable regulations. Nevertheless, if you believe that your rights have been violated and if your concerns have not been addressed within our company, you are free to lodge a complaint with the: 

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

You can also come there for all general questions relating to the processing and protection of Personal Data.

In addition, you may bring an action before a court if you believe that you would suffer damage as a result of the processing of your Personal Data.

3. Scope of application

EOS Consentia SA/NV uses cookies and similar tools on the EOS Consentia-Site (the "Site") to improve the content and display of the Site. Please read this statement carefully to learn more about the information we collect through cookies when you use this Site. You are also advised to read EOS CONTENTIA BELGIUM SA/NV's privacy statement to understand how EOS CONTENTIA BELGIUM SA/NV will otherwise collect, transfer, disclose, process and use your personal data and personally identifiable information obtained by EOS CONTENTIA BELGIUM SA/NV when using this Site. The privacy statement of EOS CONTENTIA BELGIUM SA/NV can be found at: 

Privacy statement

This Cookie Statement may be amended as required by our services or applicable law. For example, our online services are a dynamic and innovative environment. This means that we are constantly looking for a better website experience and service tailored to your needs. There may be new applications in which we may collect or otherwise use your data. Of course, we will let you know when there are important changes and ask for your permission if necessary.

4. What are Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files or pieces of information that may be placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a Site. This text file stores information that can be read by the Site when it is revisited at a later time. Cookies may be installed by the server of the Site you are visiting or by partners of that Site. A Site's server can only read the cookies it has installed itself and has no access to other information found on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are stored in the folder of your browser on your computer or mobile device. Cookies generally make interaction between the visitor and the Site faster and easier and help the visitor navigate between the different parts of a Site. Some of these cookies are necessary in order for the Site to function properly. Other cookies are useful for the visitor: they remember your user name in a secure way, as well as your language preferences, for example. Cookies mean that you do not have to enter the same information each time you visit a Site.

EOS CONTENTIA BELGIUM SA/NV also uses similar files or technologies such as local storage, locally shared objects or flash cookies that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. 

EOS CONTENTIA BELGIUM SA/NV uses the term "cookies" in this statement to refer to all files that collect information in this way. However, cookies do not collect information that identifies you and will instead collect more general information.

Where do the cookies come from?
Based on the origin of the cookies, we make a distinction between first-party cookies and third-party cookies.

First batch cookies
First-party cookies are direct cookies that we manage ourselves. They are specific to the site or online service visited or used. It is the online service or site that creates and places the cookies in order to function properly, for example by visiting them (e.g. cookies placed by My EOS Consentia).

Third Party Cookies
Third party cookies are cookies that are managed or placed by a third party, set by a domain other than that of the visited site itself, ... Third party cookies ensure that certain data is sent to third parties by your visit or use of a site or online service. For example, social media cookies or cookies from advertisers, which ensure that you see advertisements. Although we do not manage or place these cookies ourselves, we do our utmost to ensure that the placement of these cookies by third parties through our platforms is as controlled as possible.    

A distinction can also be made between cookies that delete themselves immediately after a session and cookies that expire over time.

Session cookies
Cookies created and active during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open the browser window and ends when you close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted. 

Permanent cookies
Cookies that remain on your computer or mobile device until you delete them manually or until they expire.
What types of cookies exist?

Necessary cookies
Some cookies are essential to the operation of a site. These cookies are essential for visiting a site and using certain parts of the site. For example, you can navigate between different parts of the site and fill in forms. For example, some cookies allow us to identify registered users and ensure that they can access their user accounts or use other services you have requested, such as shopping baskets or e-billing. These services cannot be provided without these cookies.

No consent is required for the use of these cookies and they cannot be disabled.

Functional cookies
Functional cookies are cookies that make working on a site easier, more pleasant for visitors and ensure that you have a more personalised browsing experience. For example, these cookies can remember your preferences, language choice and customer segment and provide enhanced, more personalized features. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your user name every time you open your user account.

No consent is required for the use of these cookies and they cannot be disabled.

Performance cookies
Performance cookies are used to obtain information about the use of a site by visitors, for example, which pages you visit and whether you experience errors, to improve the content of the site, adapt it to the wishes of visitors and make it more user-friendly. Performance cookies are also called statistical cookies. They collect general information about how online services are used. Statistical analyses can be made of the information obtained in this way.

These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you. 

Advertising cookies
Advertising cookies track your surfing behaviour on a site in order to build up your user profile. This profile is then used to show you advertisements that match your personal interests. Advertising cookies can only collect information that tells you something about your use of a site. 

Remarketing Cookies - The pages you visit on a site allow you to keep track of the products or services you may be interested in. These cookies and advertising network tools allow advertisements to be shown to you on other sites that are part of that advertising network for products and services in which you may be interested. This technique is called "remarketing". 

These cookies do not contain any personal data.

Recommendations cookies
Recommendation cookies - just like advertising cookies - follow your surfing behaviour to create your user profile. That profile is then used to give you an online experience that matches your interests. These cookies tell us something about your use of our online services so that more targeted recommendations and suggestions can be made. In addition, these cookies ensure that the information you have already viewed does not appear as a suggestion again. 

Social media cookies
Social media cookies are used to enable the integration of social networking sites. These online services may contain embedded elements from third parties. This may be content stored with another party, but displayed on, in or via online services. Examples of these social media are Facebook, Google+, YouTube, LinkedIn and Twitter. These third parties may place cookies on online services to collect data. For more information about these cookies, please refer to the statements that these third parties provide on their own site. Please note that these statements may change from time to time.

How long do the cookies last?
Based on the existence of cookies, we make a distinction between temporary and permanent cookies.
Temporary cookies are temporarily stored in your browser or (mobile) application. This means that these cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser or (mobile) application.
Permanent cookies remain on your computer or mobile device, even if you have closed your browser or (mobile) application. Thanks to permanent cookies, you will be recognised when you later visit a site or (mobile) application again. Persistent cookies remain on your device until a predetermined end date is reached, until a new cookie is installed or until you delete it via the settings of your browser, (mobile) application or mobile device.

Your consent
Your consent is not required for necessary and functional cookies. The data processed via these cookies serve the stated purposes to protect our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR, including the proper functioning of the website.

The data collected and processed through preference, statistical and marketing cookies will only be used if you give your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the GTC for the provision of personalised content, for statistical purposes to improve the user experience and for marketing purposes. You can change/withdraw your consent by clicking on 'Change Cookies settings' at the bottom of the website.
Withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting cookies via the settings of your internet browser. For further information on deleting or blocking cookies please refer to the relevant section on deleting and blocking cookies described in this statement.
Additional useful information

For more information on cookies and online privacy issues, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org and https://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

How to delete and block cookies
You can accept, reject or delete cookies by adjusting your browser settings. You can adjust your browser settings via your browser's "options" or "preferences" menu. Please consult the "help" function of your internet browser for more information on adjusting your browser settings. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Site. 

How do you disable cookies?
Firefox

  1. Open Firefox.
  2. At the top of the Firefox window, click the "Firefox" button and then select "Options".
  3. Select the "Privacy" panel
  4. Set "Firefox will:" to "Use custom history settings". Disable the "Accept cookies from Sites" option to disable cookies.
  5. Click "OK" to close the options.

Internet Explorer

  1. Open Internet Explorer.
  2. Click on the "Tools" button and click on "Internet options".
  3. Click on the "Privacy" tab and then "Settings", move the check up to block all cookies and then click "OK".

Google Chrome

  1. Open Google Chrome.
  2. Click on the icon of the tool.
  3. Select "Settings".
  4. Click on "Show advanced settings" at the bottom of the page.
  5. In the "Privacy" section, click on "Content settings".
  6. To disable cookies, select "Block the Site settings from all data".

Safari

  1. Open Safari.
  2. Choose "Preferences" from the toolbar and click "Privacy" (You'll find the toolbar that looks like a gear, in the top right corner of the Safari window).
  3. In the section "Block cookies" you can specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from Sites. To see an explanation of the options, click on the help button (question mark).
  4. To see which Sites store cookies on your computer, click on Details.

To consult the Site of EOS CONTENTIA BELGIUM SA/NV, it is advisable to activate cookies on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. Without cookies enabled, we may not be able to guarantee a trouble-free visit to our Site. However, if you prefer to restrict, block or delete the cookies of EOS CONTENTIA BELGIUM SA/NV, you can manage your browser settings as described above.

5. Which Cookies do we use?

When you access our website eos-globalcollection.com, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our website's server. This data is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted after 3 days: 

  • IP address retrieval from the computer,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of retrieved file,
  • website from which access has occurred (referrer URL),
  • website retrieved from our website,
  • the browser of your computer and possibly the operating system as well as the name of your internet service provider. 

The aforementioned data will be processed by us for the following purposes: 

  • to ensure a problem-free connection to the website,
  • to ensure a comfortable use of our website,
  • to analyse system security, stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes. 

The legal basis for processing the data Art. 6(1) Paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interests derive from the above-mentioned data collection purposes. Under no circumstances will we use the collected data for profiling or making automated decisions about your person. If you do so, the personal data you send via email will be stored. The legal basis for data processing for contact purposes is Article 6(1)(f) of the GTC. If contact is made with a view to concluding an agreement, an additional legal basis for processing is Art. (6)(1)(b) of the GTC.

6. Analysis tools/tracking

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1) Paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR. We use these tracking measures to ensure that our website is designed according to the requirements and optimised on a continuous basis. We also use the tracking measures to collect statistics on the use of our website and analyse these in order to optimise our offer for you. These interests must be considered legitimate within the meaning of the GDPR.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the corresponding tracking tools in this section.

6.1 Siteimprove Analytics

This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove. Siteimprove Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help EOS Contentia Belgium SA/NV analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookies about visitors' use of the website is stored and processed by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark.

IP addresses are irreversibly anonymised before data is made available in the Siteimprove Analytics or Intelligence Suite for EOS.
 

6.2 Social media and YouTube videos

a. Shariff solution

We use Shariff buttons from social networks Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and Xing on our website. The buttons are simple HTML links. The procedure we use fits within the framework of the Shariff solution. With the Shariff solution, a script retrieves the number of times, e.g. the share button on a page is clicked: the script contacts the social network via the programming interfaces and retrieves the numbers. None of your personal data is sent in the process. Instead of your IP address, only the address of our server is sent to Google, Facebook and Twitter. You will only be directly connected to Facebook, Google or Twitter if you perform an action. Previously, the social networks cannot collect any data about you. As long as you do not click on a link to share content, you will remain invisible to the networks. If you click on a link, the obligation to provide information about data collection and processing no longer rests with us, but rather with the social network operator.

b. YouTube videos

Our website contains links to videos from YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a website on our website that contains such a video, a direct connection is established between your browser and the YouTube server after you have activated the video.

YouTube receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. When you click on the link to the video, your IP address will be forwarded to YouTube.

We would like to point out that, as provider of our website, we are not aware of the content of the data transmitted or of its use by YouTube. For more information, please refer to this YouTube privacy statement (https://www.youtube.com/).

Website Cookies

6.3 Website Cookies

Necessary cookies

Name Java Session Cookie
Provider Owner of this website
Purpose This cookie is used by the application server. It is essential for proper
working of the application software. It stores no personal data. 
Cookie Name jsessionid
Cookie Duration Session cookie - deleted after you quit your browser.

 

Name cookieconsent_status
Provider Owner of this website
Purpose Necessary cookie to save that the cookie banner was confirmed.
Cookie Name cookieconsent_status
Cookie Duration 30 days

Preference cookies

Name VISITOR
Provider Owner of this website
Purpose We use this cookie to serve personalized content. 
Cookie Name VISITOR
Cookie Duration Session cookie - deleted after you quit your browser.

 

Name NEW_Visitor
Provider Owner of this website
Purpose We use this cookie to serve personalized content.
Cookie Name new_visitor
Cookie Duration 1 day

Statistical cookies

Name nmstat
Provider Siteimprove GmbH
Purpose This cookie is used to help record the visitor’s use of the website.
It is used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site.
This information is then used to improve the user experience on the website.
This Siteimprove Analytics cookie contains a randomly generated ID used to recognize the browser when a visitor reads a page. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.
Cookie Name nmstat
Cookie Duration Persistent – expires after 400 days

Marketing cookies

Name siteimproveses
Provider Siteimprove GmbH
Purpose This cookie is used purely to track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during a visit to the site.
This information can be used to create User Journeys and enable visitors to find relevant information more quickly.
Cookie Name siteimproveses
Cookie Duration Session cookie - deleted after you quit your browser.

Cookie Settings

We use cookies on our website to enable you to have the best possible website visit. These include cookies that are necessary for the operation of the website, those that are only used for anonymous statistical purposes, cookies that are used for comfort settings and cookies that are used to provide you with personalized, interest-based content. You can decide yourself whether you want to allow the use of statistics, comfort, and marketing cookies. In addition, you can change/withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the Change Cookies settings on the bottom of the website. Further information can be found in our Privacy Policy.

Necessary

We use necessary cookies. These cookies are necessary for the operation and the basic functions of the website. In particular, they enable the security-relevant functioning of our website.
You can read about which cookies we use here.

Comfort

If you allow comfort cookies, we can make use of our site easier for you. If you visit our website again to use our services, it will automatically be recognized that you already visited us and the entries and settings you made will automatically be recognized so that you do not have to enter them again. For example, through this, you will not have to reenter your user data every time, but rather you can access the data already entered when you visit the website again.
You can read about which cookies we use here

Statistics

We use statistical cookies to improve our offering and ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our website. 
For this, we collect anonymized data for statistics and analytics, for example, to determine site traffic and user behavior and to adapt and improve our content and the website experience. 
You can read about which cookies we use here

Marketing

We use marketing cookies so that we can provide you with relevant and interest-based content when you visit our website.  
You can read about which cookies we use here.